$30 an Hour Is How Much a Year?

$30 an hour is $62,400 a year, based on 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. That's $5,200 a month, $2,400 every two weeks and $1,200 a week before taxes.

$30 an hour by pay period

Hourly$30.00
Daily (8 hours)$240.00
Weekly$1,200
Every two weeks$2,400
Twice a month$2,600
Monthly$5,200
Yearly$62,400

Before taxes, at 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks a year.

Different schedules

SchedulePer year
Full time, 40 hours a week, 52 paid weeks$62,400
Full time with 2 unpaid weeks off (50 weeks)$60,000
37.5 hours a week$58,500
Part time, 30 hours a week$46,800
Part time, 20 hours a week$31,200

Estimated take-home pay by state

Single filer, $62,400 a year, 2025 federal, FICA and state income tax. Estimates only; local taxes, pre-tax deductions and credits aren't included.

StateTake-home a yearPer monthTotal tax
California$50,258$4,188$12,142
New York$49,440$4,120$12,960
Texas$52,267$4,356$10,133
Florida$52,267$4,356$10,133
Illinois$49,319$4,110$13,081
Pennsylvania$50,351$4,196$12,049
Georgia$49,651$4,138$12,749
North Carolina$50,157$4,180$12,243

How $30 an hour compares

Full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks). Take-home is an estimate for a single filer in Texas, which has no state income tax.

Hourly ratePer yearPer monthTake-home a year
$25$52,000$4,333$43,911
$28$58,240$4,853$48,924
$30$62,400$5,200$52,267
$32$66,560$5,547$55,376
$35$72,800$6,067$59,766

W-2 Employee vs. 1099 Contractor

If you are accepting an hourly contract position as a 1099 independent worker, your tax landscape shifts entirely. 1099 workers must cover the full IRS Self-Employment Tax, which combines both the employee and employer portions of Social Security and Medicare (totaling 15.3%).

Tax/Benefit Type W-2 Employee 1099 Contractor
Social Security$3,868.80 (6.2%)$7,737.60 (12.4%)
Medicare$904.80 (1.45%)$1,809.60 (2.9%)
Total Payroll / SE Tax$4,773.60$9,547.20
Key Deductions AvailableStandard DeductionBusiness Expenses + 50% of SE Tax

Living on $30 an Hour: Sample Monthly Budget

Assuming an average monthly take-home pay of $4,264 (reflecting a standard W-2 setup with mild state tax), you can map out a highly secure financial baseline using the classic 50/30/20 budgeting framework.

Budget Category Percentage Allocation Monthly Dollar Amount Practical Examples
Needs50%~$2,132.00Rent, utilities, core groceries, medical insurance, minimum debt obligations.
Wants30%~$1,279.00Dining out, entertainment, streaming subscriptions, hobbies, travel.
Savings & Debt20%~$853.00Emergency fund contributions, Roth IRA allocations, extra student loan principal.

Pro Housing Tip: Financial professionals recommend keeping your total housing costs under 30% of your gross monthly income. At a $30/hour wage, your gross monthly income is $5,200 — meaning your target monthly rent or mortgage payment should ideally top out around $1,560.

How $30 an Hour Stacks Up Nationally

To understand whether $30 an hour is a "good" wage, it helps to cross-reference it against official macroeconomic benchmarks tracked by the Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED):

Comparison Benchmark Annual Baseline Figure Difference Compared to $62,400
National Avg. Full-Time Salary~$63,128$62,400 is roughly equal (~$728 lower)
Median Wage: High School Graduates~$50,960$62,400 is $11,440 higher
Median Household Income~$80,610Gross household is ~22% higher
Median Wage: Bachelor's Degree Holders~$90,844$62,400 is ~$28,444 lower

Ultimately, a $30/hour rate places you in a very solid position. In low to mid-cost regions, this income effortlessly funds an independent, comfortable middle-class lifestyle. In major metropolitan areas with steep costs of living, maximizing the power of this rate requires diligent budgeting, smart spending tracking, and conscious management of fixed overhead costs.

Try your own numbers

Change the hours, weeks, state or filing status to see your own figures.

Wage & Hours

$
hrs
wks
Tip: use 50 weeks to model 2 weeks of unpaid leave.

Salary Conversions

40 hr/wk · 52 wk/yr
  • Hourly pay$30.00
  • Daily pay$240.00
  • Weekly pay$1,200.00
  • Bi-weekly pay$2,400
  • Semi-monthly pay$2,600
  • Monthly pay$5,200
  • Yearly pay$62,400

Take-home estimate

Rough · annual gross-to-net

81%Take-home
  • Gross pay$62,400
  • Federal tax8.6%$5,360
  • FICA7.7%$4,774
  • State tax (California)3.2%$2,009
  • Take-home pay80.5%$50,258

Estimate using 2025 federal brackets, FICA (Social Security 6.2% up to the wage base, Medicare 1.45% plus the 0.9% additional Medicare tax for high earners) and state income-tax brackets with standard deductions. Excludes local taxes, credits, 401(k)/HSA contributions and benefit deductions.

Frequently asked questions

What is $30 an hour as an annual salary?

$30 an hour ($30/hr) is an annual salary of $62,400 for a full-time schedule of 40 hours a week and 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).

How much is $30 an hour a year after taxes?

For a single filer, $62,400 a year works out to roughly $52,267 after federal tax and FICA in a state with no income tax such as Texas, or about $50,258 in California. Your exact figure depends on your state, filing status and deductions.

How much is $30 an hour a month?

At 40 hours a week, $30 an hour is $5,200 a month before taxes ($62,400 a year divided by 12), or about $4,356 a month after tax in Texas.

How much is $30 an hour biweekly?

With 26 paychecks a year, $30 an hour is $2,400 every two weeks before taxes (80 hours × $30).

How much is $30 an hour with overtime?

Overtime at time and a half is $45.00 an hour. For example, 45 hours in one week (40 regular + 5 overtime) pays $1,425.00 before taxes.

How much is $30 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week for 52 weeks, $30 an hour is $31,200 a year, or $2,600 a month before taxes.

How is $30 an hour converted to a yearly salary?

Multiply the hourly rate by hours per week and weeks per year: $30 × 40 × 52 = $62,400. If you take 2 weeks of unpaid time off, it's $30 × 40 × 50 = $60,000.

Other hourly rates

Talking salary in an interview? ApplyQuick Interview Copilot suggests answers in real time, including to salary questions.