$19 an Hour Is How Much a Year?

$19 an hour is $39,520 a year, based on 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. That's $3,293 a month, $1,520 every two weeks and $760 a week before taxes.

$19 an hour by pay period

Hourly$19.00
Daily (8 hours)$152.00
Weekly$760
Every two weeks$1,520
Twice a month$1,647
Monthly$3,293
Yearly$39,520

Before taxes, at 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks a year.

Different schedules

SchedulePer year
Full time, 40 hours a week, 52 paid weeks$39,520
Full time with 2 unpaid weeks off (50 weeks)$38,000
37.5 hours a week$37,050
Part time, 30 hours a week$29,640
Part time, 20 hours a week$19,760

Estimated take-home pay by state

Single filer, $39,520 a year, 2025 federal, FICA and state income tax. Estimates only; local taxes, pre-tax deductions and credits aren't included.

StateTake-home a yearPer monthTotal tax
California$33,141$2,762$6,379
New York$32,314$2,693$7,206
Texas$33,883$2,824$5,637
Florida$33,883$2,824$5,637
Illinois$32,068$2,672$7,452
Pennsylvania$32,670$2,722$6,850
Georgia$32,455$2,705$7,065
North Carolina$32,745$2,729$6,775

How $19 an hour compares

Full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks). Take-home is an estimate for a single filer in Texas, which has no state income tax.

Hourly ratePer yearPer monthTake-home a year
$14$29,120$2,427$25,526
$17$35,360$2,947$30,540
$19$39,520$3,293$33,883
$21$43,680$3,640$37,225
$24$49,920$4,160$42,239

Try your own numbers

Change the hours, weeks, state or filing status to see your own figures.

Wage & Hours

$
hrs
wks
Tip: use 50 weeks to model 2 weeks of unpaid leave.

Salary Conversions

40 hr/wk · 52 wk/yr
  • Hourly pay$19.00
  • Daily pay$152.00
  • Weekly pay$760.00
  • Bi-weekly pay$1,520
  • Semi-monthly pay$1,647
  • Monthly pay$3,293
  • Yearly pay$39,520

Take-home estimate

Rough · annual gross-to-net

84%Take-home
  • Gross pay$39,520
  • Federal tax6.6%$2,614
  • FICA7.6%$3,023
  • State tax (California)1.9%$742
  • Take-home pay83.9%$33,141

Estimate using 2025 federal brackets, FICA (Social Security 6.2% up to the wage base, Medicare 1.45% plus the 0.9% additional Medicare tax for high earners) and state income-tax brackets with standard deductions. Excludes local taxes, credits, 401(k)/HSA contributions and benefit deductions.

Frequently asked questions

What is $19 an hour as an annual salary?

$19 an hour ($19/hr) is an annual salary of $39,520 for a full-time schedule of 40 hours a week and 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).

How much is $19 an hour a year after taxes?

For a single filer, $39,520 a year works out to roughly $33,883 after federal tax and FICA in a state with no income tax such as Texas, or about $33,141 in California. Your exact figure depends on your state, filing status and deductions.

How much is $19 an hour a month?

At 40 hours a week, $19 an hour is $3,293 a month before taxes ($39,520 a year divided by 12), or about $2,824 a month after tax in Texas.

How much is $19 an hour biweekly?

With 26 paychecks a year, $19 an hour is $1,520 every two weeks before taxes (80 hours × $19).

How much is $19 an hour with overtime?

Overtime at time and a half is $28.50 an hour. For example, 45 hours in one week (40 regular + 5 overtime) pays $902.50 before taxes.

How much is $19 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week for 52 weeks, $19 an hour is $19,760 a year, or $1,647 a month before taxes.

How is $19 an hour converted to a yearly salary?

Multiply the hourly rate by hours per week and weeks per year: $19 × 40 × 52 = $39,520. If you take 2 weeks of unpaid time off, it's $19 × 40 × 50 = $38,000.

Other hourly rates

Talking salary in an interview? ApplyQuick Interview Copilot suggests answers in real time, including to salary questions.