$15 an Hour Is How Much a Year?

$15 an hour is $31,200 a year, based on 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. That's $2,600 a month, $1,200 every two weeks and $600 a week before taxes.

$15 an hour by pay period

Hourly$15.00
Daily (8 hours)$120.00
Weekly$600
Every two weeks$1,200
Twice a month$1,300
Monthly$2,600
Yearly$31,200

Before taxes, at 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks a year.

Different schedules

SchedulePer year
Full time, 40 hours a week, 52 paid weeks$31,200
Full time with 2 unpaid weeks off (50 weeks)$30,000
37.5 hours a week$29,250
Part time, 30 hours a week$23,400
Part time, 20 hours a week$15,600

Estimated take-home pay by state

Single filer, $31,200 a year, 2025 federal, FICA and state income tax. Estimates only; local taxes, pre-tax deductions and credits aren't included.

StateTake-home a yearPer monthTotal tax
California$26,789$2,232$4,411
New York$26,087$2,174$5,113
Texas$27,198$2,266$4,002
Florida$27,198$2,266$4,002
Illinois$25,794$2,150$5,406
Pennsylvania$26,240$2,187$4,960
Georgia$26,201$2,183$4,999
North Carolina$26,414$2,201$4,786

How $15 an hour compares

Full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks). Take-home is an estimate for a single filer in Texas, which has no state income tax.

Hourly ratePer yearPer monthTake-home a year
$10$20,800$1,733$18,704
$13$27,040$2,253$23,842
$15$31,200$2,600$27,198
$17$35,360$2,947$30,540
$20$41,600$3,467$35,554

Try your own numbers

Change the hours, weeks, state or filing status to see your own figures.

Wage & Hours

$
hrs
wks
Tip: use 50 weeks to model 2 weeks of unpaid leave.

Salary Conversions

40 hr/wk · 52 wk/yr
  • Hourly pay$15.00
  • Daily pay$120.00
  • Weekly pay$600.00
  • Bi-weekly pay$1,200
  • Semi-monthly pay$1,300
  • Monthly pay$2,600
  • Yearly pay$31,200

Take-home estimate

Rough · annual gross-to-net

86%Take-home
  • Gross pay$31,200
  • Federal tax5.2%$1,616
  • FICA7.7%$2,387
  • State tax (California)1.3%$409
  • Take-home pay85.9%$26,789

Estimate using 2025 federal brackets, FICA (Social Security 6.2% up to the wage base, Medicare 1.45% plus the 0.9% additional Medicare tax for high earners) and state income-tax brackets with standard deductions. Excludes local taxes, credits, 401(k)/HSA contributions and benefit deductions.

Frequently asked questions

What is $15 an hour as an annual salary?

$15 an hour ($15/hr) is an annual salary of $31,200 for a full-time schedule of 40 hours a week and 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).

How much is $15 an hour a year after taxes?

For a single filer, $31,200 a year works out to roughly $27,198 after federal tax and FICA in a state with no income tax such as Texas, or about $26,789 in California. Your exact figure depends on your state, filing status and deductions.

How much is $15 an hour a month?

At 40 hours a week, $15 an hour is $2,600 a month before taxes ($31,200 a year divided by 12), or about $2,266 a month after tax in Texas.

How much is $15 an hour biweekly?

With 26 paychecks a year, $15 an hour is $1,200 every two weeks before taxes (80 hours × $15).

How much is $15 an hour with overtime?

Overtime at time and a half is $22.50 an hour. For example, 45 hours in one week (40 regular + 5 overtime) pays $712.50 before taxes.

How much is $15 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week for 52 weeks, $15 an hour is $15,600 a year, or $1,300 a month before taxes.

How is $15 an hour converted to a yearly salary?

Multiply the hourly rate by hours per week and weeks per year: $15 × 40 × 52 = $31,200. If you take 2 weeks of unpaid time off, it's $15 × 40 × 50 = $30,000.

Other hourly rates

Talking salary in an interview? ApplyQuick Interview Copilot suggests answers in real time, including to salary questions.